John-Horsey-Horticulture-Diploma-North-Devon

Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or queries about our privacy policy, please get in touch.

John Horsey Horticulture has taken every care in the preparation of the contents of this website. However, this website, the information and materials on the website, and the software made available on the website, are provided “as is” without any representation or endorsement being made and without any warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to, any implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

 

To the extent permitted by law, all such terms and warranties are hereby excluded. In no event will John Horsey Horticulture be liable for any losses sustained and arising out of or in connection with use of this website including, without limitation, loss of profits, loss of data or loss of goodwill (in all these cases whether direct or indirect) nor any indirect, economic, consequential or special loss.

 

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information that you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

 

John Horsey Horticulture does not represent that the information contained in this website is accurate, comprehensive, verified or complete, and shall accept no liability for the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this website or for any reliance placed by any person on the information.

John Horsey Horticulture can give no warranty that the website will be uninterrupted or error free, or that defects will be corrected or that the website is free from viruses or other malevolent computer problems. You are responsible for ensuring you have relevant virus checking software on your computer. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

This website contains links to other websites. Please be notified that John Horsey Horticulturecannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage all visitors to be aware and read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

John Horsey Horticulturewill only collect personal information when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us. Examples of personal information are:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Usernames and passwords;
  • Non-personally identifiable information

Aggregate or summary information is collected automatically by our system e.g. number of visitors to the Site. In order to do this we may need to send cookies to your computer. This information is used to monitor use of the website and will not contain information that can identify you as an individual.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) and this Site’s Terms of Service (together the “Terms”) govern all use of https://www.johnhorseyhorticulture.co.uk/ and that Site’s services (together the “Site” or “Services”). The owners and contributors to the Site will be referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our” in this Policy. By using the Site or its Services, and/or by clicking anywhere on this Site to agree to the Terms and this Policy, you are deemed to be a “user” for purposes of this Policy. You and every other user (“you” or “User” as applicable) are subject to this Policy. You and each user also agree to the Terms by using the Services. In these Terms, the word “Site” includes the Site referenced above, its owner(s), contributors, suppliers, licensors, and other related parties.

 

We provide this privacy statement explaining our online information practices, so that you can decide whether and how to interact with the Site and the Services. We may release your information when we deem it appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

 

By using our Site, you consent to our privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. If we have your email address, we may also send an email notifying you of any changes.

 

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of John Horsey Horticulture, including any information you may provide through our Site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.  Please also review our Terms of Use section that governs the use and the users of the Site.

 

TERMS CONTACT

If you have any questions about these Terms, please address them to johnatrivendell1@btinternet.com.  These terms were last updated on May 2018.

 

CONTACT DATA AND OTHER IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

This Site collects certain user information, which may include a username and password, contact information, or any other data that you type in to the Site. It may also identify your IP address to help identify you on future visits to the Site. At our discretion, the Site may use this data to:

  • Personalise the user experience and/or customer service
  • Improve the Site
  • To process transactions
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature or function
  • Send email to users

 

MOBILE DEVICE PRIVACY

The following applies to our Site, when viewed on a mobile device:

When accessed with a mobile device, our Site may collect information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you have, device identifiers, and information about your use of the Site. Regardless of the device you use to access the Site, it will also collect information you provide, as well as information about your interaction with the Site and its content.

 

If location services are activated on your mobile device, our Site may collect information about the location of your device. Your mobile network service providers may collect device-specific information, such as a device identifier, when you use our website or one of our mobile applications. This information collected by your mobile network service will not be associated with your user account with us, or with your personally identifiable information.

 

COOKIES

This Site uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of code that the Site or a service provider will put on your computer if your Web browser allows it. The Site uses cookies to recognize and keep certain information. On the Site that information may be used to recognize your computer and browser from current or past visits to the Site or related Sites. We may use this cookie-captured information to improve our service to you, to aggregate information about visitors to the Site and their behaviour, to remember and process items in your shopping cart, to understand and save user preferences, or to keep track of advertising. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors.

 

In most Internet browsers, you can change your settings so that you will be warned each time a cookie is being sent, or so that cookies will be turned off. With cookies blocked, some functions of the Site may not operate properly.

 

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on our website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.​

 

We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and to prevent fraud and increase website security. We will use the persistent cookies to enable John Horsey Horticulture’s website to recognise you when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

In most Internet browsers, you can change your settings so that you will be warned each time a cookie is being sent, or so that cookies will be turned off. With cookies blocked, some functions of the Site may not operate properly.

 

DISPUTES

We are based in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset, UK and you are contracting to use our Site. This Policy and all matters arising from your use of the Site are governed by and will be construed according to the laws of the UK, without regard to any choice of laws rules of any jurisdiction. The federal courts and state courts that have geographical jurisdiction over disputes arising at our office location in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset, UK will be the only permissible venues for any and all disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy or the Site and Service.

 

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our Site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
  • Order products or services;
  • Email communications;
  • Create an account on our Site;
  • Subscribe to our service or publications;
  • Request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • Give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions:  As you use our Site, you may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve my products and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at johnatrivendell1@btinternet.com

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

By law we must keep basic information about my customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such Sites and such Sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data;

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at johnatrivendell1@btinternet.com

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex, or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.  We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

Our details are:

John Horsey Horticulture, Greenacre, Fairclose, Combe St Nicholas, Somerset TA20 3LU

Email address: johnatrivendell1@btinternet.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first, if you do have a complaint, so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at johnatrivendell1@btitnernet.com

John-Horsey-Horticulture-Diploma-Axminster